Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Bouteloua gracilis 'Dwarf Black#2"

Common Name:
Blue grama
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10-15 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Black
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Leaves to 8 inches. Charcoal colored eyelash-like flowers.