Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' PP#22049

Common Name:
Blue grama
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Blue grama is a clumping low grass often used as a natural lawn in dry regions. It grows during the warmer months, though dormancy can be brief in mild areas. This selection is grown for ornamental as well as utilitarian reasons. Somewhat larger than the species, leaves can reach 1 foot in height; flower stems to 30 inches carry blonde "eyelash" flowers in summer. Moderate to occasional watering