Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Abutilon 'Coral Cascade' TM

Common Name:
Flowering maple
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
patio tree
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Light orange to salmon
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Taller selection of flowering maple produces willowy stems with showers of 2 inch "hot coral" flowers throughout the year. Suncrest Nurseries selection.