Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Abutilon 'Blush of Dawn' TM

Common Name:
Flowering maple
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Wide open large pale peachy pink flowers are well displayed against dark green leaves on this compact selection of flowering maple. Bloom occurs throughout the year and flowers are attractive to hummingbirds. Prune periodically to keep shapely. A Suncrest Nurseries selection.