Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Abelia x grandiflora 'Aurea'

Common Name:
Glossy abelia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Linnaeaceae (formerly in Caprifoliaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 4 feet high by 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Spreading in habit, the leaves are bright yellow in new growth, developing broad gold margins around a light green center when mature. Flowers are unexceptional, colored creamy white with a slight pink tinge.