Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Primrose'

Common Name:
Sunrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Masses of single primrose yellow blossoms are lavishly displayed in late spring, and sometimes again in fall over the tightly packed narrow greyish green leaves that form a low mat on this sunrose cultivar. Though each flower lasts only a day or two, many are produced in succession from each flower cluster. This low shrub is well suited for dry, exposed banks. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.