Helianthemum nummularium 'The Bride'

Common Name:
Sunrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This smaller cousin of the rockrose has tightly packed narrow leaves of dark grey-green. Clusters of white flowers are abundant in spring and sometimes again in fall. Though each flower lasts only a day or two, many are produced in succession from each cluster. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.