Helianthemum nummularium 'Fire Dragon'

Common Name:
Sunrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-12 inches, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Grey leaves form low mat; single vivid orange flowers are abundant in spring.