Halimium lasianthum ssp. formosum

Common Name:
Woolly rockrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Rockrose relative grows 2-3 feet high and wide, with small grey leaves covering the stems. Spring bloom is profuse; bright yellow flowers have a dark chocolate blotch at the base of each petal. Useful for ground cover, on banks and in dry gardens.