Festuca mairei

Common Name:
Atlas fescue
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
North and central Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dependable clumping evergreen foliage is just one of the reasons this grass is popular for making meadows in California. Khaki green foliage is accented by slender flowers that are noticeable and attractive on the plant from spring into fall. This is one of the best grasses for all but the hot desert regions of California. Flowers are never messy on the plant. Good in groups and masses and a tidy accent in mixed plantings.