Festuca amethystina 'Superba'

Common Name:
Fescue
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A beautiful small fescue, making tight 8-12 inch clumps. The leaves are quite narrow and dark bluish green in color. In late spring and early summer it bears feathery, pink-tinged flower clusters on 12-18 inch stems. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate to little supplemental watering when established. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.