Feijoa sellowiana

Common Name:
Pineapple guava
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pineapple guava is a decorative shrub or small tree of the myrtle family, growing 10-20 feet tall. It has attractive tan to cinnamon trunks and is closely branched above. Deep green oval leaves with white undersides, up to 3 inches long, are paired along the younger stems. In early summer it makes a dramatic show of 1-2 inch flowers, each with a brush of red stamens, the reddish petals inrolled to show their white undersides. From these develop greyish green, thick-skinned fruits which, at their best, have a wonderful spicy flavor. For best fruit set, plant more than one seedling. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F or less.