Anigozanthos flavidus 'Burnt Orange'

Common Name:
Kangaroo paw
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Haemodoraceae (The Bloodroot Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Dense clumps of green iris-like leaves to 3 feet high are evergreen. Reddish branched stems rise above the foliage and bear fuzzy bright burnt orange flowers. Each flower is fused into a tube, deeply slit along the lower surface and spread fanlike near the tip, giving it the silhouette of an animal's paw. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.