Anigozanthos 'Amber Velvet'

Common Name:
Kangaroo paw
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Haemodoraceae (The Bloodroot Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Kangaroo paw. Iris like leaves to 18 inches. Flower stems have orange red fuzz, yellowish flowers.