Achillea 'Hoffnung'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Hybrid yarrow has the typical low green ferny leaves on spreading stems. This easy perennial blooms in spring with flat heads of pale apricot flowers that age to a creamy yellow. Moderate watering will prolong bloom.