Achillea filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Common Name:
Fernleaf yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high,1 foot wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low green leaves have heavier texture than those of common yarrow; stiffly erect stems to 3 feet carry flat heads of yellow flowers in late spring. Flowers are useful for bouquets and dried arrangements.