Acacia iteaphylla

Common Name:
Willow wattle
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Narrow leaves on tree-like shrub; pale yellow flowers winter to spring.