Oxalis hirta

Common Name:
Tropical woodsorrel
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Oxalidaceae (The Wood Sorrel Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
South African oxalis are well suited to California's summer dry climate. This species grows from densely clustered bulbs, with erect 6-12 inch stems and brushes of narrowly parted bluish green leaves, appearing in early fall and lasting until spring. One-inch blossoms painted bright rose pink are clustered at the stem ends in fall and winter, creating a vivid display. This oxalis does not creep or seed about like its less well mannered relatives. Sun to light shade, moderate watering during its growing season, hardy to 15-20 degrees F. Can go dry in summer.