Osmanthus fragrans 'Nanjing's Beauty' COPF

Common Name:
Sweet olive
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Received from Piroche Plants, this is a bushy selection, growing about 12 feet tall. The leaves are dark, relatively narrow and up to 6 inches long. Established plants carry exceptional quantities of creamy fragrant flowers from April to October. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F., though the new shoots which appear through the winter may be badly burned by hard frosts.