Aquilegia eximia

Common Name:
Columbine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
California native columbine carries tall stems of nodding greenish-yellow and red flowers over somewhat sticky leaves in early summer. Leaves can be flushed purple if plants grown in full sun.