Aloe humilis

Common Name:
Spider aloe
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Aloeaceae (The Aloe Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Bumpy grey-green leaves curve upward in rosettes that form low tight clumps to 6 inches high. Spikes of bright orange flowers rise over the leaves in spring.