Allium senescens 'Blue Twister'

Common Name:
Mountain onion
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
An odd little plant with many cylindrical bulbs radiating like spokes at ground level. The bluish green 4-8 inch leaves are flattened and strangely twisted. Round clusters of lavender pink blossoms appear in summer on 6 inch stems. This species is not summer dormant and should never be dried out completely.