Agastache rupestris

Common Name:
Licorice mint
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This Southwestern native is one of the smaller agastaches, usually 2 feet or less in height and well branched. Both stems and leaves are slender and quite grey, not to mention intensely fragrant. Smallish clusters of reddish orange blossoms develop at the shoot tips throughout the summer months. It needs particularly well drained soil but is an ideal perennial for neglected banks.