Agastache cana

Common Name:
Texas hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
A southwestern native mint, suckering at the base and producing many 2 foot stems. The leaves are dark, narrow, toothed and pleasantly aromatic. Many narrowly tubular reddish purple flowers are carried on slender stems in summer and fall.