Agapanthus 'Petite Blue'

Common Name:
Lily of the Nile
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
'Petite Blue' forms the usual dense clumps, but with unusually dark, narrow leaves, 8-12 inches high. These are deciduous, disappearing cleanly in winter. The slender stems rise about 18 inches, bearing short-stalked, short-tubed flowers which open widely in summer. They are a deep purple-blue in color.