Adiantum pedatum

Common Name:
Five finger fern
Plant Type:
Deciduous fern
Family:
Adiantaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Five-finger fern; large hand-like fronds with delicate leaflets.