Achillea millefolium--Lake County

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
White flowers over light green leaves. Spreading mats, California seed strain.