Achillea millefolium 'Calistoga'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Mats of low ferny leaves are soft grey on this spreading perennial; pure white flowers in flat heats appear in spring and summer. Yarrows attract butterflies as well as beneficial insects. Best in sun, with moderate to little watering.