Achillea millefolium--Black Butte short

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low green ferny leaves make a dense, spreading mat; erect stems carry broad heads of white flowers on stems to 8-12 inches in spring and summer. This seed strain was selected in a rocky meadow in the California mountains. Yarrows attract butterflies as well as beneficial insects.